Lp-PLA2 Activity
Fasting Required: Fasting preferred, but not required

Specimen: Blood

Results: 7-10 Business Days

Description: Lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 (Lp-PLA2), also known as platelet activating factor Acetylhydrolase, is an inflammatory enzyme that circulates bound mainly to low density lipoproteins and has been found to be localized and enriched in atherosclerotic plaques. In multiple clinical trials, Lp-PLA2 activity has been shown to be an independent predictor of coronary heart disease and stroke in the general population. Measurement of Lp-PLA2 may be used along with traditional cardiovascular risk factor measures for identifying individuals at higher risk of cardiovascular disease events. Clinical management may include beginning or intensifying risk reduction strategies. The activity assay is an enzyme assay run on an automated chemistry platform.

Methodology: Enzymatic Assay (EZA)

Alternative Name: LpPLA2, Lp-PLA2 Activity, Test Platelet-activating Factor, Acetylhydrolase, PAF-AH, PLAC

Note: Result turnaround times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. Our reference lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.