Glucose 6-Phosphate Dehydrogenase (G6PD)
Fasting Required: No

Lab: Quest Diagnostics

Specimen: Blood

Results: 7-10 business days
Note: Result turnaround times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. Our reference lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.

Description: Glucose 6-Phosphate Dehydrogenase (G6PD) is an enzyme that protects red blood cells from the effects of oxidation. This test measures the amount of Glucose-6-Phosphate Dehydrogenase in the red blood cells (RBCs). G6PD deficiency is found throughout the world but is most common in those of African or Mediterranean descent. It is the most common enzyme deficiency in the world, affecting about 400 million people, according to the Nemours Foundation. This may be seen in up to 20% of the population in Africa and anywhere from 4-30% in the Mediterranean.

Alternative Name(s): G-6-PD