Cytomegalovirus (CMV) Antibodies, IgG
Fasting Required: No

Specimen: Blood

Results: 3-5 Business Days

Description:
CMV is a common virus that occurs throughout the population but rarely causes significant health problems. However, primary CMV infection may cause serious illness and complications in newborns and people with weakened immune systems, such as transplant recipients, cancer patients, people with HIV, and people receiving immunosuppressive drugs.

IgG antibodies are produced several weeks after the initial CMV infection. IgG levels increase during the active infection and stabilize as the CMV infection resolves and becomes inactive. Once a person has been exposed to CMV, there will be some measurable amount of CMV IgG antibody in the blood for the rest of their life.

Methodology:
Immunoassay (IA)

Alternative Name(s):
CMV IgG Ab,CMV Antibody IgG

Note: Result turnaround times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. Our reference lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.