Cytomegalovirus (CMV) Antibodies, Quantitative, IgM
Fasting Required: No

Specimen: Blood

Results: 3-5 Business Days

Description:
CMV is a common virus that occurs throughout the population but rarely causes significant health problems. However, primary CMV infection may cause serious illness and complications in newborns and people with weakened immune systems, such as transplant recipients, cancer patients, people with HIV, and people receiving immunosuppressive drugs.

IgM antibodies are the first to be produced in response to a CMV infection and are usually present within a week or two after initial exposure. After several months, CMV IgM antibodies usually fall below detectable levels.

Methodology:
Immunoassay (IA)

Limitations:
False-positive IgM test results may be due to the presence of heterophile antibodies or presence of rheumatoid factor.

Alternative Name(s):
CMV Antibody IgM,CMV IgM Ab

Note: Result turnaround times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. Our reference lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.